Skip to content
Canopyby Copp Oak

Canopy / Check my market

What the assistants say about your market.

Pick your metro and trade. See which businesses ChatGPT and Gemini name, how often each came first, and whether a customer could book anyone from the answer. Data: 5,788 answers, completed October 28, 2026.

79.1%OF ANSWERS · NO WAY TO BOOK20 METROS · 12 TRADES · OCTOBER 28, 2026
20 metros · 12 tradesStudy v1.0 · October 28, 2026

Choose your market

This page shows the market, not your shop. Every figure comes from the answers ChatGPT and Gemini gave to the same 12 customer questions for this metro and trade.

Every market at a glance

Share of answers with a booking path, by metro and trade. Select a cell to open its scoreboard.

Share of answers with a booking path, by metro and trade. Select a cell to open its scoreboard.
MetroHVACPlumbingRoofingElectricalGarage doorsPest controlTree serviceAppliance repairSepticGeneratorsLandscapingPool service
Charlottesville, VA11.1%8.3%8.3%12.5%12.5%12.5%8.3%4.2%12.5%12.5%37.5%8.3%
Atlanta, GA8.3%33.3%29.2%29.2%16.7%29.2%25.0%12.5%12.5%29.2%50.0%12.5%
Charlotte, NC16.7%4.2%8.3%12.5%12.5%12.5%8.0%33.3%41.7%37.5%25.0%18.5%
Charleston, SC16.7%8.3%12.5%25.0%41.7%41.7%37.5%25.0%16.7%33.3%54.2%50.0%
Richmond, VA37.5%41.7%50.0%16.7%20.8%45.8%50.0%41.7%45.8%13.9%33.3%4.2%
Raleigh-Durham, NC8.3%8.3%45.8%37.5%8.3%33.3%8.3%8.3%12.5%12.5%54.2%54.2%
Nashville, TN12.5%16.7%12.5%12.5%16.7%20.8%12.5%16.7%16.7%12.5%25.0%20.8%
Greenville, SC8.3%20.8%12.5%25.0%12.5%12.5%0.0%4.2%4.2%20.8%29.2%33.3%
Virginia Beach, VA45.8%33.3%29.2%12.5%33.3%16.7%45.8%50.0%45.8%41.7%37.5%4.2%
Northern Virginia8.3%41.7%8.3%4.2%8.3%25.0%12.5%45.8%45.8%41.7%50.0%58.3%
Roanoke, VA16.7%12.5%12.5%25.0%12.5%16.7%12.5%12.5%12.5%16.7%16.7%20.8%
Knoxville, TN12.5%54.2%8.3%16.7%45.8%37.5%16.7%41.7%16.7%50.0%8.3%50.0%
Chattanooga, TN41.7%45.8%45.8%8.3%16.7%50.0%62.5%37.5%8.3%8.3%8.3%20.8%
Memphis, TN12.5%12.5%12.5%4.2%12.5%12.5%4.2%4.2%4.2%4.2%12.5%8.3%
Greensboro, NC12.5%4.2%4.2%12.5%12.5%12.5%12.5%8.3%12.5%8.3%16.7%8.3%
Wilmington, NC8.3%8.3%8.3%4.2%8.3%8.3%16.7%45.8%50.0%8.3%25.0%8.3%
Savannah, GA8.3%12.5%8.3%20.8%16.7%16.7%12.5%16.7%16.7%8.3%16.7%8.3%
Augusta, GA4.2%12.5%4.2%12.5%0.0%0.0%8.3%58.3%8.3%16.7%16.7%8.3%
Columbia, SC12.5%12.5%12.5%16.7%20.8%12.5%8.3%16.7%12.5%12.5%12.5%16.7%
Myrtle Beach, SC8.3%16.7%16.7%45.8%54.2%4.2%25.0%33.3%54.2%8.3%62.5%41.7%

Your shop

Get my shop’s full audit

The scoreboard shows your market. Your shop’s own audit checks how the assistants describe and route your business. Send us your details and a person at Copp Oak will reply.

This opens an email to support@coppoak.com with your details filled in. Nothing is sent until you press send.

Your next step

Want your market booked, not just named?

The pilot is free for 6 months, with open enrollment and no cap. Book a 20-minute fit call and mention Canopy.

Check my market

Or book a 20-minute fit call

Want more than bookings? Copp Oak Advisors starts with the same call.